Skip to content

Lung cancer / High PD-L1

Lung cancer with high PD-L1

See what the research found. Open a study when you want the detail.

The main profile is metastatic NSCLC with PD-L1 at least 50% and no sensitizing EGFR or ALK alteration. EMPOWER-Lung 1 also included locally advanced disease and excluded ROS1 alterations and never-smokers. These are selected published studies, not all treatment options or currently recruiting trials.

Randomized trial2021 report

KEYNOTE-024 ↗

Pembrolizumab versus chemotherapy: five-year follow-up

Estimated survival at 5 years

Overall survival · percentage alive in each trial group

Pembrolizumab31.9%

Study group: 154 participants · 95% confidence interval 24.5%–39.5%

Platinum chemotherapy16.3%

Study group: 151 participants · 95% confidence interval 10.6%–23%

The small black line shows uncertainty (95% confidence interval), where available. These estimates describe study groups, not an individual’s chance of survival.

Severe events: 31.2% vs 53.3%, in the same group order. Grade 3–5 treatment-related adverse events.

Harms & important differences

Grade 3–5 treatment-related adverse events

Five-year report. Lower percentages mean fewer reported severe events.

Pembrolizumab31.2%

See the safety population below.

Platinum chemotherapy53.3%

See the safety population below.

154 pembrolizumab; 150 chemotherapy participants in the safety analysis.

  • 66% of the chemotherapy group effectively crossed over to later PD-1 or PD-L1 therapy. This affects interpretation of the comparison.
  • The results describe trial participants who met these eligibility criteria, not every person with lung cancer.
Randomized trial2025 report

EMPOWER-Lung 1 ↗

Cemiplimab versus chemotherapy: five-year follow-up

Estimated survival at 5 years

Overall survival · percentage alive in each trial group

Cemiplimab29%

Study group: 284 participants · Confidence interval not verified in this release

Platinum chemotherapy15%

Study group: 281 participants · Confidence interval not verified in this release

The small black line shows uncertainty (95% confidence interval), where available. These estimates describe study groups, not an individual’s chance of survival.

Severe events: 18.3% vs 39.9%, in the same group order. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events.

Harms & important differences

Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events

Five-year report. Lower percentages mean fewer reported severe events.

Cemiplimab18.3%

See the safety population below.

Platinum chemotherapy39.9%

See the safety population below.

356 cemiplimab; 343 chemotherapy participants. This safety population is broader than the efficacy population.

  • Participants assigned chemotherapy could switch to cemiplimab after progression; overall survival includes the effects of subsequent treatment.
  • The efficacy population is a verified biomarker subset of the full randomized trial. Safety results use a different population.
  • Never-smokers were excluded, and locally advanced disease was included. The population differs from KEYNOTE-024.
  • Confidence intervals for the five-year percentages have not been verified for this preview. They are not drawn or estimated.

Why not one “best treatment” chart?

Studies enrolled different people and followed them for different lengths of time. Putting all treatments on one ranking would hide those differences.