See what the research found. Open a study when you want the detail.
What did each study find?
Compare groups within a study, not across studies.
The main profile is metastatic NSCLC with PD-L1 at least 50% and no sensitizing EGFR or ALK alteration. EMPOWER-Lung 1 also included locally advanced disease and excluded ROS1 alterations and never-smokers. These are selected published studies, not all treatment options or currently recruiting trials.
Pembrolizumab versus chemotherapy: five-year follow-up
Estimated survival at 5 years
Overall survival · percentage alive in each trial group
Pembrolizumab31.9%
Study group: 154 participants · 95% confidence interval 24.5%–39.5%
Platinum chemotherapy16.3%
Study group: 151 participants · 95% confidence interval 10.6%–23%
0%50%100%
The small black line shows uncertainty (95% confidence interval), where available. These estimates describe study groups, not an individual’s chance of survival.
Severe events: 31.2% vs 53.3%, in the same group order. Grade 3–5 treatment-related adverse events.
Harms & important differences
Grade 3–5 treatment-related adverse events
Five-year report. Lower percentages mean fewer reported severe events.
Pembrolizumab31.2%
See the safety population below.
Platinum chemotherapy53.3%
See the safety population below.
0%50%100%
154 pembrolizumab; 150 chemotherapy participants in the safety analysis.
66% of the chemotherapy group effectively crossed over to later PD-1 or PD-L1 therapy. This affects interpretation of the comparison.
The results describe trial participants who met these eligibility criteria, not every person with lung cancer.
Cemiplimab versus chemotherapy: five-year follow-up
Estimated survival at 5 years
Overall survival · percentage alive in each trial group
Cemiplimab29%
Study group: 284 participants · Confidence interval not verified in this release
Platinum chemotherapy15%
Study group: 281 participants · Confidence interval not verified in this release
0%50%100%
The small black line shows uncertainty (95% confidence interval), where available. These estimates describe study groups, not an individual’s chance of survival.
Severe events: 18.3% vs 39.9%, in the same group order. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events.
Harms & important differences
Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events
Five-year report. Lower percentages mean fewer reported severe events.
Cemiplimab18.3%
See the safety population below.
Platinum chemotherapy39.9%
See the safety population below.
0%50%100%
356 cemiplimab; 343 chemotherapy participants. This safety population is broader than the efficacy population.
Participants assigned chemotherapy could switch to cemiplimab after progression; overall survival includes the effects of subsequent treatment.
The efficacy population is a verified biomarker subset of the full randomized trial. Safety results use a different population.
Never-smokers were excluded, and locally advanced disease was included. The population differs from KEYNOTE-024.
Confidence intervals for the five-year percentages have not been verified for this preview. They are not drawn or estimated.