See what the research found. Open a study when you want the detail.
What did each study find?
Compare groups within a study, not across studies.
Previously untreated advanced NSCLC with an EGFR exon 19 deletion or L858R mutation. Other EGFR changes, including exon 20 insertions, are outside this profile. These are selected published studies, not all treatment options or currently recruiting trials.
Osimertinib versus earlier EGFR medicines: final overall survival
Estimated survival at 3 years
Overall survival · percentage alive in each trial group
Osimertinib54%
Study group: 279 participants · 95% confidence interval 48%–60%
Gefitinib or erlotinib44%
Study group: 277 participants · 95% confidence interval 38%–50%
0%50%100%
The small black line shows uncertainty (95% confidence interval), where available. These estimates describe study groups, not an individual’s chance of survival.
Severe events: 42% vs 47%, in the same group order. Grade 3 or higher adverse events from any cause.
Harms & important differences
Grade 3 or higher adverse events from any cause
Final overall-survival report. Lower percentages mean fewer reported severe events.
Osimertinib42%
See the safety population below.
Gefitinib or erlotinib47%
See the safety population below.
0%50%100%
279 osimertinib; 277 gefitinib or erlotinib participants in the safety analysis.
The comparator combines gefitinib and erlotinib. These are earlier EGFR-targeted treatments.
Crossover to osimertinib was allowed after progression with a confirmed T790M mutation.
The hazard-ratio confidence level was 95.05%, as specified in the report. Harms include events from any cause.
Adding chemotherapy to osimertinib: final overall survival
Estimated survival at 4 years
Overall survival · percentage alive in each trial group
Osimertinib + chemotherapy49.1%
Study group: 279 participants · 95% confidence interval 43%–55%
Osimertinib alone40.8%
Study group: 278 participants · 95% confidence interval 34.9%–46.6%
0%50%100%
The small black line shows uncertainty (95% confidence interval), where available. These estimates describe study groups, not an individual’s chance of survival.
Severe events: 70% vs 34%, in the same group order. Grade 3 or higher adverse events from any cause.
Harms & important differences
Grade 3 or higher adverse events from any cause
Final overall-survival report. Lower percentages mean fewer reported severe events.
Osimertinib + chemotherapy70%
See the safety population below.
Osimertinib alone34%
See the safety population below.
0%50%100%
Safety results as reported for treated participants; safety denominators are not independently verified in this preview.
The combination included platinum and pemetrexed chemotherapy, followed by maintenance treatment.
Four-year landmark percentages and their confidence intervals come from the sponsor’s published results table, separately identified below.
Severe adverse events include events from any cause. Quality-of-life results are not included in this preview.