HEALTH PROFESSIONAL · SOURCE READING
Maintenance therapy (lenalidomide, ixazomib, and daratumumab alone or in combination)
Source: Plasma Cell Neoplasms (Including Multiple Myeloma) Treatment (PDQ®)–Health Professional Version, National Cancer Institute.
Source updated: April 25, 2025 · Captured 2026-09-09.
Selected source text with whitespace normalised. This Triangle page is not an NCI PDQ summary.
Context: Treatment of Multiple Myeloma / Maintenance Therapy
Evidence (maintenance therapy [lenalidomide, ixazomib, and daratumumab alone or in combination]):
The prospective randomized AURIGA trial (NCT03901963) included 200 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who achieved a very good or better partial response, were MRD-positive on bone marrow (10-5), and who had not received daratumumab (or isatuximab) anti-CD38 therapy during induction therapy.[130] Patients were randomly assigned to receive either Dara-R or lenalidomide alone.
The prospective randomized AURIGA trial (NCT03901963) included 200 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who achieved a very good or better partial response, were MRD-positive on bone marrow (10-5), and who had not received daratumumab (or isatuximab) anti-CD38 therapy during induction therapy.[130] Patients were randomly assigned to receive either Dara-R or lenalidomide alone.
At a median follow-up of 32.3 months, the 30-month PFS rate was 82.7% for patients who received Dara-R and 66.4% for patients who received lenalidomide alone (HR, 0.53; 95% CI, 0.29–0.97; P = .036).[130][Level of evidence B1]
Source links and citations
The prospective randomized AURIGA trial (NCT03901963) included 200 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who achieved a very good or better partial response, were MRD-positive on bone marrow (10-5), and who had not received daratumumab (or isatuximab) anti-CD38 therapy during induction therapy.[130] Patients were randomly assigned to receive either Dara-R or lenalidomide alone.
The MRD-negative (10-6) conversion rate was 23.2% for patients who received Dara-R and 5.0% for patients who received lenalidomide alone (OR, 5.97; 95% CI, 2.15–16.58; P = .0002).
The prospective randomized AURIGA trial (NCT03901963) included 200 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who achieved a very good or better partial response, were MRD-positive on bone marrow (10-5), and who had not received daratumumab (or isatuximab) anti-CD38 therapy during induction therapy.[130] Patients were randomly assigned to receive either Dara-R or lenalidomide alone.
Grade 3 or 4 cytopenias occurred in 54.2% of patients who received Dara-R versus 46.9% of patients who received lenalidomide alone. Infections occurred in 18.8% of patients who received Dara-R versus 13.3% of patients who received lenalidomide alone.
A prospective randomized trial of 460 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who had completed induction therapy and autologous SCT compared lenalidomide maintenance with placebo.[131]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial of 460 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who had completed induction therapy and autologous SCT compared lenalidomide maintenance with placebo.[131]
With a median follow-up of 91 months, the median OS for the lenalidomide maintenance group was 113.8 months (95% CI, 100.4−not reached) versus 84.1 months for the placebo group (range, 73.8−106.0 months; HR, 0.61; 95% CI, 0.46−0.80; P = .0004).[131][Level of evidence A1]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial of 460 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who had completed induction therapy and autologous SCT compared lenalidomide maintenance with placebo.[131]
This translated to a 5-year OS rate of 76% (95% CI, 70%−81%) for the lenalidomide group versus 64% (95% CI, 58%−70%) for the placebo group.
A prospective randomized trial evaluated lenalidomide maintenance in 1,917 patients newly diagnosed with or without transplant.[132]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial evaluated lenalidomide maintenance in 1,917 patients newly diagnosed with or without transplant.[132]
With a median follow-up of 31 months, lenalidomide showed improved median PFS, 39 months (95% CI, 36−42) versus 20 months (range, 18−22) (HR, 0.46; 95% CI, 0.41−0.53; P < .0001), but lenalidomide failed to significantly improve the 3-year OS rate, 78.6% (95% CI, 75.6%−81.6%) versus 75.8% (72.4%−79.2%) (HR, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.73−1.05; P = .15).[132][Level of evidence B1]
Source links and citations
A meta-analysis included 1,208 patients with newly diagnosed disease who underwent an autologous SCT.[133]
Source links and citations
A meta-analysis included 1,208 patients with newly diagnosed disease who underwent an autologous SCT.[133]
With a median follow-up of 79.5 months, OS was not reached for the lenalidomide maintenance group versus 86 months for the placebo or observation group (HR, 0.75; 95% CI, 0.63‒0.90; P = .001).[133][Level of evidence A2]
Source links and citations
A meta-analysis of 7,730 patients in randomized clinical trials investigated lenalidomide or thalidomide maintenance in patients with newly diagnosed myeloma, with or without transplant.[134]
Source links and citations
A meta-analysis of 7,730 patients in randomized clinical trials investigated lenalidomide or thalidomide maintenance in patients with newly diagnosed myeloma, with or without transplant.[134]
The immunomodulatory maintenance therapy significantly improved PFS (HR, 0.62; 95% CI, 0.57−0.67; P < .001), but failed to significantly improve OS (HR, 0.93; 95% CI, 0.85−1.01; P = .082).[134][Level of evidence B1]
Source links and citations
A meta-analysis of 5,073 patients in randomized clinical trials investigated maintenance therapy in patients with newly diagnosed myeloma.[135]
Source links and citations
A meta-analysis of 5,073 patients in randomized clinical trials investigated maintenance therapy in patients with newly diagnosed myeloma.[135]
Lenalidomide (with or without prednisone) significantly improved PFS (HR, 0.47; 95% CI, 0.39−0.55), but also failed to significantly improve OS (HR, 0.76; 95% CI, 0.51−1.16).[135][Level of evidence B1]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial of lenalidomide maintenance versus no maintenance after induction with melphalan and prednisone or melphalan, prednisone, and lenalidomide included patients aged 65 years and older who were not eligible for transplant.[27]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial of lenalidomide maintenance versus no maintenance after induction with melphalan and prednisone or melphalan, prednisone, and lenalidomide included patients aged 65 years and older who were not eligible for transplant.[27]
The results showed a 66% reduction in the rate of progression (HR, 0.34; P < .001), which translated to an EFS of 31 months versus 14 months in favor of maintenance lenalidomide.[27][Level of evidence B1]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial (CASSIOPEIA [NCT02541383]) evaluated daratumumab maintenance versus no maintenance for patients with newly diagnosed myeloma. Patients had already received bortezomib, thalidomide, and dexamethasone with or without daratumumab as induction before autologous SCT.[136]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial (CASSIOPEIA [NCT02541383]) evaluated daratumumab maintenance versus no maintenance for patients with newly diagnosed myeloma. Patients had already received bortezomib, thalidomide, and dexamethasone with or without daratumumab as induction before autologous SCT.[136]
With a median follow-up of 35.4 months after maintenance randomization, the median PFS was not reached in the daratumumab arm and was 46.7 months (40.0–not evaluable) with observation only (HR, 0.53; 95% CI, 0.42–0.68; P < .0001).[136][Level of evidence B1]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial evaluated ixazomib maintenance versus no maintenance for patients with newly diagnosed myeloma who were not undergoing autologous SCT after induction therapy.[137]
Source links and citations
A prospective randomized trial evaluated ixazomib maintenance versus no maintenance for patients with newly diagnosed myeloma who were not undergoing autologous SCT after induction therapy.[137]
With a median follow-up of 41 months, the median PFS favored ixazomib maintenance at 17.4 months versus 9.4 months (HR, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.54–0.80; P < .001).[137][Level of evidence B1]
Source links and citations
A prospective trial (NCT02659293) evaluated maintenance therapy in patients with newly diagnosed melanoma who had received induction therapy and autologous SCT. Patients were randomly assigned to receive maintenance therapy with either 3 years of carfilzomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone or lenalidomide alone.[138]
Source links and citations
A prospective trial (NCT02659293) evaluated maintenance therapy in patients with newly diagnosed melanoma who had received induction therapy and autologous SCT. Patients were randomly assigned to receive maintenance therapy with either 3 years of carfilzomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone or lenalidomide alone.[138]
With a median follow-up of 33.8 months, the median PFS was 59.1 months for patients who received the triplet maintenance therapy and 41.4 months for patients who received lenalidomide alone (HR, 0.51; 95% CI, 0.31–0.86; P = .012).[138][Level of evidence B1]
Source links and citations
A prospective trial (NCT02659293) evaluated maintenance therapy in patients with newly diagnosed melanoma who had received induction therapy and autologous SCT. Patients were randomly assigned to receive maintenance therapy with either 3 years of carfilzomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone or lenalidomide alone.[138]
Toxicity and efficacy data are not mature.[138]
Source links and citations
All the trials and meta-analyses of lenalidomide maintenance showed a significant improvement in PFS, while OS was improved in one trial and one meta-analysis, both after autologous SCT. All of these trials showed an increase in myelodysplasia or acute leukemia from 3% to 7% for lenalidomide, consistent with other studies of lenalidomide. This increased risk is mostly seen in patients with previous exposure to alkylating agents. Doses of 5 mg to 15 mg a day have been used either continuously or with 1 week off every month.
One prospective trial found improved benefit in PFS for Dara-R compared with lenalidomide alone in a population that had undergone transplant and was naïve to anti-CD38 therapy.[130] One trial establishing the D-VRd regimen for newly diagnosed patients included Dara-R maintenance (for 2 to 3 years or longer) in the D-VRd induction arm.[57] The incremental impact of Dara-R maintenance therapy in patients who received daratumumab induction therapy has not been established. It is also unclear if patients with MRD-negative (10-5) disease after induction therapy and transplant would benefit similarly since they were also not studied.[139]
Among 556 patients in the Myeloma XI trial (NCT01554852), those with del(1p), del(17p), and t(4;14) had a median PFS of 57.3 months with lenalidomide maintenance and 10.9 months with observation.[140] For patients unable to receive lenalidomide maintenance, ixazomib is a reasonable alternative. Although maintenance therapy with carfilzomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone resulted in improved PFS when compared with lenalidomide alone, the preliminary toxicity and efficacy results must mature before implementing this regimen.[138]
Source links and citations
Studies cited in this source section
Source citation is not a determination that a study applies to you.
Publication references
Read the original reference and check its publication notices.
- PubMed 22571200 · Original source
- PubMed 26582244 · Original source
- PubMed 28742454 · Original source
- PubMed 28826616 · Original source
- PubMed 30098165 · Original source
- PubMed 30559051 · Original source
- PubMed 33021870 · Original source
- PubMed 34529931 · Original source
- PubMed 36564045 · Original source
- PubMed 36642080 · Original source
- PubMed 37708911 · Original source
- PubMed 39331724 · Original source
- PubMed 39820980 · Original source
Preserved source evidence · Not medical advice
Triangle