NCT03194867 · OUTCOME
Phase 2: Percentage of Participants With Overall Response Rate (ORR)
Results reported by the registry submitting party. Population, time horizon, units and missing values must be read together.
- Measure
- NUMBER
- Unit
- percentage of participants
- Interval / dispersion
- 95% Confidence Interval
- Time frame
- From Cycle 1 Day 1 up to primary analysis completion date of 9 Oct 2019 i.e., up to approximately 17 months
What was measured
ORR by Investigator using international myeloma working group (IMWG) response criteria:percentage of participants with complete response (CR) (including stringent CR \[sCR\]very good partial response \[VGPR\] and partial response \[PR\]).CR:negative immunofixation on serum and urine,disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas,less than (\<)5% plasma cells in bone marrow (BM) aspirates and normal free light chain(FLC)ratio (0.26-1.65).sCR:CR plus no clonal cells in BM biopsy.VGPR:serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation,not electrophoresis;\>=90% reduction in serum M-protein plus urine M-protein level\<100mg/24hour(h);FLC only:\>=90% decrease in difference between involved and uninvolved FLC levels.PR:\>=50% reduction of serum M-protein and reduction in 24h urine M-protein by \>=90% or \<200mg/24h.In addition to above, if present at baseline,\>=50% reduction in size (sum of products of maximal perpendicular diameters of measured lesions \[SPD\]) of soft tissue plasmacytomas required.
Analysis population: The Randomized population consisted of all participants from Phase 2 who gave their informed consent and were assigned a randomization number by the IRT, regardless of whether participants received any study treatment or received a different study treatment from which they were randomized.
Groups in this outcome
Phase 2: Isatuximab
Participants received isatuximab 10 mg/kg IV infusion QWx4 followed by Q2W (on Days 1, 8, 15 and 22 in Cycle 1, and on Days 1 and 15 in Cycle 2 and beyond of a 28-day cycle) until disease progression, unacceptable AEs, consent withdrawal, or any other reason.
Phase 2: Isatuximab + CemiplimabQ2W
Participants received isatuximab 10 mg/kg IV infusion QWx4 followed by Q2W (on Days 1, 8, 15 and 22 in Cycle 1, and on Days 1 and 15 in Cycle 2 and beyond of a 28-day cycle) and cemiplimab 250 mg IV infusion Q2W (on Days 1 and 15 every cycle of a 28-day cycle) until disease progression, unacceptable AEs, consent withdrawal, or any other reason.
Phase 2: Isatuximab + CemiplimabQ4W
Participants isatuximab 10 mg/kg IV infusion QWx4 followed by Q2W (on Days 1, 8, 15 and 22 in Cycle 1, and on Days 1 and 15 in Cycle 2 and beyond of a 28-day cycle) and cemiplimab 250 mg IV infusion Q4W (on Day 1 every cycle of a 28-day cycle) until disease progression, unacceptable AEs, consent withdrawal, or any other reason.
| Group | Source count |
|---|---|
| Phase 2: Isatuximab | 34 |
| Phase 2: Isatuximab + CemiplimabQ2W | 36 |
| Phase 2: Isatuximab + CemiplimabQ4W | 36 |
Reported measurements
Source class 1
| Group | Value | Spread | Lower | Upper | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 2: Isatuximab | 11.8 | Not reported | 3.30 | 27.45 | Not reported |
| Phase 2: Isatuximab + CemiplimabQ2W | 25.0 | Not reported | 12.12 | 42.20 | Not reported |
| Phase 2: Isatuximab + CemiplimabQ4W | 22.2 | Not reported | 10.12 | 39.15 | Not reported |
Complete source fields
- classes
- categories
- measurements
- group Id
- OG000
- lower Limit
- 3.30
- upper Limit
- 27.45
- value
- 11.8
- group Id
- OG001
- lower Limit
- 12.12
- upper Limit
- 42.20
- value
- 25.0
- group Id
- OG002
- lower Limit
- 10.12
- upper Limit
- 39.15
- value
- 22.2
- denoms
- counts
- group Id
- OG000
- value
- 34
- group Id
- OG001
- value
- 36
- group Id
- OG002
- value
- 36
- units
- Participants
- description
- ORR by Investigator using international myeloma working group (IMWG) response criteria:percentage of participants with complete response (CR) (including stringent CR \[sCR\]very good partial response \[VGPR\] and partial response \[PR\]).CR:negative immunofixation on serum and urine,disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas,less than (\<)5% plasma cells in bone marrow (BM) aspirates and normal free light chain(FLC)ratio (0.26-1.65).sCR:CR plus no clonal cells in BM biopsy.VGPR:serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation,not electrophoresis;\>=90% reduction in serum M-protein plus urine M-protein level\<100mg/24hour(h);FLC only:\>=90% decrease in difference between involved and uninvolved FLC levels.PR:\>=50% reduction of serum M-protein and reduction in 24h urine M-protein by \>=90% or \<200mg/24h.In addition to above, if present at baseline,\>=50% reduction in size (sum of products of maximal perpendicular diameters of measured lesions \[SPD\]) of soft tissue plasmacytomas required.
- dispersion Type
- 95% Confidence Interval
- groups
- description
- Participants received isatuximab 10 mg/kg IV infusion QWx4 followed by Q2W (on Days 1, 8, 15 and 22 in Cycle 1, and on Days 1 and 15 in Cycle 2 and beyond of a 28-day cycle) until disease progression, unacceptable AEs, consent withdrawal, or any other reason.
- id
- OG000
- title
- Phase 2: Isatuximab
- description
- Participants received isatuximab 10 mg/kg IV infusion QWx4 followed by Q2W (on Days 1, 8, 15 and 22 in Cycle 1, and on Days 1 and 15 in Cycle 2 and beyond of a 28-day cycle) and cemiplimab 250 mg IV infusion Q2W (on Days 1 and 15 every cycle of a 28-day cycle) until disease progression, unacceptable AEs, consent withdrawal, or any other reason.
- id
- OG001
- title
- Phase 2: Isatuximab + CemiplimabQ2W
- description
- Participants isatuximab 10 mg/kg IV infusion QWx4 followed by Q2W (on Days 1, 8, 15 and 22 in Cycle 1, and on Days 1 and 15 in Cycle 2 and beyond of a 28-day cycle) and cemiplimab 250 mg IV infusion Q4W (on Day 1 every cycle of a 28-day cycle) until disease progression, unacceptable AEs, consent withdrawal, or any other reason.
- id
- OG002
- title
- Phase 2: Isatuximab + CemiplimabQ4W
- param Type
- NUMBER
- population Description
- The Randomized population consisted of all participants from Phase 2 who gave their informed consent and were assigned a randomization number by the IRT, regardless of whether participants received any study treatment or received a different study treatment from which they were randomized.
- reporting Status
- POSTED
- time Frame
- From Cycle 1 Day 1 up to primary analysis completion date of 9 Oct 2019 i.e., up to approximately 17 months
- title
- Phase 2: Percentage of Participants With Overall Response Rate (ORR)
- type
- PRIMARY
- unit Of Measure
- percentage of participants
Download exact source JSON → · Snapshot ctgov-results-25a395029948b04d52b1253f
Preserved source evidence · Not medical advice
Triangle