NCT03069352 · OUTCOME
Percentage of Participants With Complete Remission and Complete Remission With Partial Hematologic Recovery (CR + CRh) by Initiation of Cycle 2
Results reported by the registry submitting party. Population, time horizon, units and missing values must be read together.
- Measure
- NUMBER
- Unit
- percentage of participants
- Interval / dispersion
- 95% Confidence Interval
- Time frame
- Cycle 1, 28 days
What was measured
The percentage of participants who achieved a complete remission (CR) or complete remission with partial hematologic recovery (CRh) before initiation of Cycle 2 assessed by the investigator. CR is defined according to the revised guidelines by the IWG for AML as no morphologic evidence of AML, ANC count ≥ 10³/μL, platelets ≥ 10⁵/μL, RBC transfusion independence, and bone marrow with \< 5% blasts, absence of circulating blasts and blasts with Auer rods; absence of extramedullary disease. CRh is a derived response based on bone marrow blast and hematology lab values, achieved when when the following criteria are met: * Bone marrow with \< 5% blasts and * Peripheral blood neutrophil count of \> 0.5 × 10³/μL and * Peripheral blood platelet count of \> 0.5 × 10⁵/μL and * A 1-week platelet transfusion-free period prior to the hematology lab collection. Participants with no disease assessments were considered to be non-responders.
Analysis population: Full analysis set
Groups in this outcome
Placebo + Low Dose Cytarabine (LDAC)
Participants received matching placebo to venetoclax orally once a day (QD) plus cytarabine 20 mg/m² subcutaneously on Days 1 to 10 of each 28-day cycle.
Venetoclax + Low Dose Cytarabine (LDAC)
Participants received venetoclax 600 mg orally once a day plus cytarabine 20 mg/m² subcutaneously on Days 1 to 10 of each 28-day cycle.
| Group | Source count |
|---|---|
| Placebo + Low Dose Cytarabine (LDAC) | 68 |
| Venetoclax + Low Dose Cytarabine (LDAC) | 143 |
Reported measurements
Source class 1
| Group | Value | Spread | Lower | Upper | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Placebo + Low Dose Cytarabine (LDAC) | 4.4 | Not reported | 0.9 | 12.4 | Not reported |
| Venetoclax + Low Dose Cytarabine (LDAC) | 30.8 | Not reported | 23.3 | 39.0 | Not reported |
Source statistical analyses
- group Ids
- OG000
- OG001
- non Inferiority Type
- SUPERIORITY
- p Value
- <0.001
- statistical Comment
- Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test stratified by age (18 - \< 75, ≥ 75) and AML status (de novo, secondary).
- statistical Method
- Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel
- group Ids
- OG000
- OG001
- non Inferiority Type
- SUPERIORITY
- p Value
- <0.001
- statistical Method
- Fisher Exact
Complete source fields
- analyses
- group Ids
- OG000
- OG001
- non Inferiority Type
- SUPERIORITY
- p Value
- <0.001
- statistical Comment
- Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test stratified by age (18 - \< 75, ≥ 75) and AML status (de novo, secondary).
- statistical Method
- Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel
- group Ids
- OG000
- OG001
- non Inferiority Type
- SUPERIORITY
- p Value
- <0.001
- statistical Method
- Fisher Exact
- classes
- categories
- measurements
- group Id
- OG000
- lower Limit
- 0.9
- upper Limit
- 12.4
- value
- 4.4
- group Id
- OG001
- lower Limit
- 23.3
- upper Limit
- 39.0
- value
- 30.8
- denoms
- counts
- group Id
- OG000
- value
- 68
- group Id
- OG001
- value
- 143
- units
- Participants
- description
- The percentage of participants who achieved a complete remission (CR) or complete remission with partial hematologic recovery (CRh) before initiation of Cycle 2 assessed by the investigator. CR is defined according to the revised guidelines by the IWG for AML as no morphologic evidence of AML, ANC count ≥ 10³/μL, platelets ≥ 10⁵/μL, RBC transfusion independence, and bone marrow with \< 5% blasts, absence of circulating blasts and blasts with Auer rods; absence of extramedullary disease. CRh is a derived response based on bone marrow blast and hematology lab values, achieved when when the following criteria are met: * Bone marrow with \< 5% blasts and * Peripheral blood neutrophil count of \> 0.5 × 10³/μL and * Peripheral blood platelet count of \> 0.5 × 10⁵/μL and * A 1-week platelet transfusion-free period prior to the hematology lab collection. Participants with no disease assessments were considered to be non-responders.
- dispersion Type
- 95% Confidence Interval
- groups
- description
- Participants received matching placebo to venetoclax orally once a day (QD) plus cytarabine 20 mg/m² subcutaneously on Days 1 to 10 of each 28-day cycle.
- id
- OG000
- title
- Placebo + Low Dose Cytarabine (LDAC)
- description
- Participants received venetoclax 600 mg orally once a day plus cytarabine 20 mg/m² subcutaneously on Days 1 to 10 of each 28-day cycle.
- id
- OG001
- title
- Venetoclax + Low Dose Cytarabine (LDAC)
- param Type
- NUMBER
- population Description
- Full analysis set
- reporting Status
- POSTED
- time Frame
- Cycle 1, 28 days
- title
- Percentage of Participants With Complete Remission and Complete Remission With Partial Hematologic Recovery (CR + CRh) by Initiation of Cycle 2
- type
- SECONDARY
- unit Of Measure
- percentage of participants
Download exact source JSON → · Snapshot ctgov-results-191f4516d4760045304b24a0
Preserved source evidence · Not medical advice
Triangle