Skip to content
← Full study record

NCT02486718 · OUTCOME

Disease-free Rate at Year 5 in PD-L1 (SP263 ≥ 1% TC) Subpopulation Within the Stage II-IIIA Population

Study to Assess Safety and Efficacy of Atezolizumab (MPDL3280A) Compared to Best Supportive Care Following Chemotherapy in Patients With Lung Cancer [IMpower010] · Source last updated 2026-07-29

Results reported by the registry submitting party. Population, time horizon, units and missing values must be read together.

Measure
NUMBER
Unit
percentage of participants
Interval / dispersion
95% Confidence Interval
Time frame
Year 5

What was measured

DFS rate was defined as percentage of participants who were disease-free at Year 5. DFS rate was analyzed in PD-L1 subpopulation within the Stage II-IIIA population. The DFS rate was estimated by the Kaplan-Meier methodology for each treatment arm. Percentages have been rounded off to the nearest decimal.

Analysis population: PD-L1 subpopulation, defined as ≥ 1% TC expression by the SP263 IHC assay, included Stage II-IIIA population with valid PD-L1 SP263 measurement at baseline. Stage II-IIIA population included all randomized participants with extent of disease as either Stage II or Stage III, \& is a subset of ITT population. Randomized ITT population included all randomized participants with resected Stage IB (tumors ≥ 4 cm)-IIIA NSCLC whether the participant received the assigned treatment.

Groups in this outcome

Atezolizumab

Participants who did not experience disease recurrence after chemotherapy in enrollment phase received 1200 milligrams (mg) of atezolizumab intravenously (IV) every 3 weeks (Q3W) for sixteen 21-day cycles in the randomization phase.

Best Supportive Care (BSC)

Participants who did not experience disease recurrence after chemotherapy in enrollment phase received no treatment in the randomization phase BSC arm.

Group identifiers and denominators belong to this outcome only. They may differ in another outcome or in safety reporting.

Analysis denominator · Participants

GroupSource count
Atezolizumab248
Best Supportive Care (BSC)228

Reported measurements

Source class 1
Values in percentage of participants · Interval/dispersion: 95% Confidence Interval
GroupValueSpreadLowerUpperComment
Atezolizumab53.15Not reported46.6959.61Not reported
Best Supportive Care (BSC)42.69Not reported36.0049.38Not reported

Source statistical analyses

Group order, estimate direction, methods and comments are retained. No treatment ranking is inferred.

  1. ci Lower Limit
    1.16
    ci Num Sides
    TWO_SIDED
    ci Pct Value
    95
    ci Upper Limit
    19.76
    group Ids
    1. OG000
    2. OG001
    non Inferiority Type
    SUPERIORITY
    param Type
    Difference in event-free rates
    param Value
    10.46
Complete source fields
analyses
  1. ci Lower Limit
    1.16
    ci Num Sides
    TWO_SIDED
    ci Pct Value
    95
    ci Upper Limit
    19.76
    group Ids
    1. OG000
    2. OG001
    non Inferiority Type
    SUPERIORITY
    param Type
    Difference in event-free rates
    param Value
    10.46
classes
  1. categories
    1. measurements
      1. group Id
        OG000
        lower Limit
        46.69
        upper Limit
        59.61
        value
        53.15
      2. group Id
        OG001
        lower Limit
        36.00
        upper Limit
        49.38
        value
        42.69
denoms
  1. counts
    1. group Id
      OG000
      value
      248
    2. group Id
      OG001
      value
      228
    units
    Participants
description
DFS rate was defined as percentage of participants who were disease-free at Year 5. DFS rate was analyzed in PD-L1 subpopulation within the Stage II-IIIA population. The DFS rate was estimated by the Kaplan-Meier methodology for each treatment arm. Percentages have been rounded off to the nearest decimal.
dispersion Type
95% Confidence Interval
groups
  1. description
    Participants who did not experience disease recurrence after chemotherapy in enrollment phase received 1200 milligrams (mg) of atezolizumab intravenously (IV) every 3 weeks (Q3W) for sixteen 21-day cycles in the randomization phase.
    id
    OG000
    title
    Atezolizumab
  2. description
    Participants who did not experience disease recurrence after chemotherapy in enrollment phase received no treatment in the randomization phase BSC arm.
    id
    OG001
    title
    Best Supportive Care (BSC)
param Type
NUMBER
population Description
PD-L1 subpopulation, defined as ≥ 1% TC expression by the SP263 IHC assay, included Stage II-IIIA population with valid PD-L1 SP263 measurement at baseline. Stage II-IIIA population included all randomized participants with extent of disease as either Stage II or Stage III, \& is a subset of ITT population. Randomized ITT population included all randomized participants with resected Stage IB (tumors ≥ 4 cm)-IIIA NSCLC whether the participant received the assigned treatment.
reporting Status
POSTED
time Frame
Year 5
title
Disease-free Rate at Year 5 in PD-L1 (SP263 ≥ 1% TC) Subpopulation Within the Stage II-IIIA Population
type
SECONDARY
unit Of Measure
percentage of participants

Download exact source JSON → · Snapshot ctgov-results-191f4516d4760045304b24a0

Preserved source evidence · Not medical advice