Skip to content
← Full study record

NCT02195479 · OUTCOME

Percentage of Participants With Best M-protein Response

A Study of Combination of Daratumumab and Velcade (Bortezomib) Melphalan-Prednisone (DVMP) Compared to Velcade Melphalan-Prednisone (VMP) in Participants With Previously Untreated Multiple Myeloma · Source last updated 2025-08-22

Results reported by the registry submitting party. Population, time horizon, units and missing values must be read together.

Measure
NUMBER
Unit
Percentage of participants
Interval / dispersion
Not reported
Time frame
Up to 2.4 years

What was measured

Percentage of participants with Best M- protein response of 100% reduction and \>=90% to \< 100% reduction were assessed. Best M-protein response was defined as the maximal percent reduction or the lowest percent increase from baseline in serum M-protein for participants with measurable heavy chain at baseline or urine M-protein for participants without measurable heavy chain, but with measurable light chain disease at baseline. For participants without measurable heavy chain and light chain disease at baseline, best response in serum free light chain (FLC) was defined as the maximal percent reduction or the lowest percent increase from baseline in the difference between involved and uninvolved serum FLC level (dFLC).

Analysis population: Response-evaluable set: participants have confirmed diagnosis of MM and measurable disease at baseline or screening. Participants must receive at least one component of study treatment, have adequate post-baseline disease assessments. Here, 'n' (number analyzed) signifies number of participants analyzed for each specified category.

Groups in this outcome

Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)

Participants received Velcade (bortezomib) 1.3 milligrams per square meter (mg/m\^2) as subcutaneous (SC) injection, twice weekly at Weeks 1, 2, 4 and 5 in Cycle 1 followed by once weekly at Weeks 1, 2, 4 and 5 in Cycles 2 to 9, melphalan 9 mg/m\^2 orally once daily on Days 1 to 4 and prednisone 60 mg/m\^2 orally once daily on Days 1 to 4 of each cycle up to Cycle 9. Each treatment cycle was of 6 weeks. After completion of treatment, participants entered follow-up phase and were not started on subsequent anti-myeloma therapy without confirmed disease progression (assessed by the International Myeloma Working Group \[IMWG\] criteria). After implementation of Amendment 7, post interim overall survival (OS) analysis, sponsor confirmation of disease progression was no longer required prior to initiation of subsequent anti-myeloma therapy, except for participants who progressed on VMP arm and requested subsequent therapy with daratumumab.

Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)

Participants received Velcade 1.3 mg/m\^2 as SC injection, twice weekly at Weeks 1, 2, 4 and 5 in Cycle 1 followed by once weekly at weeks 1, 2, 4 and 5 in Cycles 2 to 9, melphalan 9 mg/m\^2, orally once daily on Days 1 to 4 and prednisone 60 mg/m\^2, orally once daily on Days 2 to 4 of each cycle up to Cycle 9. In addition, participants also received daratumumab 16 milligrams per kilogram (mg/kg) as intravenous (IV) infusion once weekly for 6 weeks in Cycle 1 and then once every 3 weeks in Cycle 2 to 9 and thereafter, once every 4 weeks (post-VMP treatment phase) until documented progression, unacceptable toxicity, or study end. On Day 1 of each cycle, dexamethasone 20 mg IV or per oral (PO) was given 1 hour or less prior to daratumumab infusion as pre-medication and prednisone substitute. Each treatment cycle was of 6 weeks. After implementation of Amendment 7, participants who were ongoing with daratumumab IV treatment were given an option to switch to daratumumab SC injection on Day 1 of any cycle, as per investigator's discretion. After completion of treatment, participants entered follow-up phase and were not started on subsequent anti-myeloma therapy without confirmed disease progression (assessed by IMWG criteria).

Group identifiers and denominators belong to this outcome only. They may differ in another outcome or in safety reporting.

Analysis denominator · Participants

GroupSource count
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)341
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)337

Reported measurements

Best M-protein response in serum: 100% reduction

Analysis denominator · Participants

GroupSource count
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)287
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)277
Values in Percentage of participants · Interval/dispersion: Not reported
GroupValueSpreadLowerUpperComment
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)38.7Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)58.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Best M-protein response in serum:>= 90 to < 100%

Analysis denominator · Participants

GroupSource count
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)287
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)277
Values in Percentage of participants · Interval/dispersion: Not reported
GroupValueSpreadLowerUpperComment
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)14.6Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)15.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Best M-protein response in urine:100% reduction

Analysis denominator · Participants

GroupSource count
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)36
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)42
Values in Percentage of participants · Interval/dispersion: Not reported
GroupValueSpreadLowerUpperComment
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)69.4Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)90.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Best M-protein response in urine:>=90 to < 100%

Analysis denominator · Participants

GroupSource count
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)36
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)42
Values in Percentage of participants · Interval/dispersion: Not reported
GroupValueSpreadLowerUpperComment
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)13.9Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)7.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Best response in dFLC:100% reduction

Analysis denominator · Participants

GroupSource count
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)18
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)18
Values in Percentage of participants · Interval/dispersion: Not reported
GroupValueSpreadLowerUpperComment
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)0Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)0Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Best response in dFLC: >=90% to < 100% reduction

Analysis denominator · Participants

GroupSource count
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)18
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)18
Values in Percentage of participants · Interval/dispersion: Not reported
GroupValueSpreadLowerUpperComment
Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)77.8Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)100.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Complete source fields
classes
  1. categories
    1. measurements
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        38.7
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        58.5
    denoms
    1. counts
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        287
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        277
      units
      Participants
    title
    Best M-protein response in serum: 100% reduction
  2. categories
    1. measurements
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        14.6
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        15.2
    denoms
    1. counts
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        287
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        277
      units
      Participants
    title
    Best M-protein response in serum:>= 90 to < 100%
  3. categories
    1. measurements
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        69.4
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        90.5
    denoms
    1. counts
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        36
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        42
      units
      Participants
    title
    Best M-protein response in urine:100% reduction
  4. categories
    1. measurements
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        13.9
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        7.1
    denoms
    1. counts
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        36
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        42
      units
      Participants
    title
    Best M-protein response in urine:>=90 to < 100%
  5. categories
    1. measurements
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        0
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        0
    denoms
    1. counts
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        18
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        18
      units
      Participants
    title
    Best response in dFLC:100% reduction
  6. categories
    1. measurements
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        77.8
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        100.0
    denoms
    1. counts
      1. group Id
        OG000
        value
        18
      2. group Id
        OG001
        value
        18
      units
      Participants
    title
    Best response in dFLC: >=90% to < 100% reduction
denoms
  1. counts
    1. group Id
      OG000
      value
      341
    2. group Id
      OG001
      value
      337
    units
    Participants
description
Percentage of participants with Best M- protein response of 100% reduction and \>=90% to \< 100% reduction were assessed. Best M-protein response was defined as the maximal percent reduction or the lowest percent increase from baseline in serum M-protein for participants with measurable heavy chain at baseline or urine M-protein for participants without measurable heavy chain, but with measurable light chain disease at baseline. For participants without measurable heavy chain and light chain disease at baseline, best response in serum free light chain (FLC) was defined as the maximal percent reduction or the lowest percent increase from baseline in the difference between involved and uninvolved serum FLC level (dFLC).
groups
  1. description
    Participants received Velcade (bortezomib) 1.3 milligrams per square meter (mg/m\^2) as subcutaneous (SC) injection, twice weekly at Weeks 1, 2, 4 and 5 in Cycle 1 followed by once weekly at Weeks 1, 2, 4 and 5 in Cycles 2 to 9, melphalan 9 mg/m\^2 orally once daily on Days 1 to 4 and prednisone 60 mg/m\^2 orally once daily on Days 1 to 4 of each cycle up to Cycle 9. Each treatment cycle was of 6 weeks. After completion of treatment, participants entered follow-up phase and were not started on subsequent anti-myeloma therapy without confirmed disease progression (assessed by the International Myeloma Working Group \[IMWG\] criteria). After implementation of Amendment 7, post interim overall survival (OS) analysis, sponsor confirmation of disease progression was no longer required prior to initiation of subsequent anti-myeloma therapy, except for participants who progressed on VMP arm and requested subsequent therapy with daratumumab.
    id
    OG000
    title
    Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (VMP)
  2. description
    Participants received Velcade 1.3 mg/m\^2 as SC injection, twice weekly at Weeks 1, 2, 4 and 5 in Cycle 1 followed by once weekly at weeks 1, 2, 4 and 5 in Cycles 2 to 9, melphalan 9 mg/m\^2, orally once daily on Days 1 to 4 and prednisone 60 mg/m\^2, orally once daily on Days 2 to 4 of each cycle up to Cycle 9. In addition, participants also received daratumumab 16 milligrams per kilogram (mg/kg) as intravenous (IV) infusion once weekly for 6 weeks in Cycle 1 and then once every 3 weeks in Cycle 2 to 9 and thereafter, once every 4 weeks (post-VMP treatment phase) until documented progression, unacceptable toxicity, or study end. On Day 1 of each cycle, dexamethasone 20 mg IV or per oral (PO) was given 1 hour or less prior to daratumumab infusion as pre-medication and prednisone substitute. Each treatment cycle was of 6 weeks. After implementation of Amendment 7, participants who were ongoing with daratumumab IV treatment were given an option to switch to daratumumab SC injection on Day 1 of any cycle, as per investigator's discretion. After completion of treatment, participants entered follow-up phase and were not started on subsequent anti-myeloma therapy without confirmed disease progression (assessed by IMWG criteria).
    id
    OG001
    title
    Daratumumab, Velcade, Melphalan and Prednisone (D-VMP)
param Type
NUMBER
population Description
Response-evaluable set: participants have confirmed diagnosis of MM and measurable disease at baseline or screening. Participants must receive at least one component of study treatment, have adequate post-baseline disease assessments. Here, 'n' (number analyzed) signifies number of participants analyzed for each specified category.
reporting Status
POSTED
time Frame
Up to 2.4 years
title
Percentage of Participants With Best M-protein Response
type
SECONDARY
unit Of Measure
Percentage of participants

Download exact source JSON → · Snapshot ctgov-results-191f4516d4760045304b24a0

Preserved source evidence · Not medical advice